Privacy policy

Social Fund Performing Arts, located at Steenstraat 29, bus 10, 1000 Brussels, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

www.veiligheidspaspoort.be
Social Fund for the Performing Arts

Rue du Steen 29, bus 10

1000 Brussels
+32 (2) 201 30 03

Maarten Bresseleers is the Data Protection Officer of Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten He/she can be reached at maarten@podiumkunsten.be

Personal data we process

Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data you provide actively, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at privacy@podiumkunsten.be, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Allowing you to create an account.
  • Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the supply of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten takes responsibility on the basis of automated processing decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten) being involved. Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten uses the following computer programmes or systems: www.veiligheidspaspoort.be.

How long we keep personal data

Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: as long as necessary to comply with statutory obligations

Sharing personal details with third parties

Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings. Read our cookie policy for more information about the processing of personal data by Social Fund Performing Arts for Security Passport.

Inspecting, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to privacy@podiumkunsten.be. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Belgium Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

How we secure personal data

Sociaal Fonds Podiumkunsten takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@podiumkunsten.be.